privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how BP Coach Training Pte Ltd uses and protects any information or personal data collected by our organisation when you use this website. “Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. This is as per defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) in Singapore.

BP Coach Training Pte Ltd is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Unless permitted by applicable laws, BP Coach Training Pte Ltd will not collect your personal data without your consent. We value your privacy and will collect, use or disclose your personal data only in accordance with this Privacy Policy..

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

What personal data do we collect.

The Personal data we collect depends on the purposes for which we require the personal data and what you have chosen to provide. This may include your name, address, contact information (e.g. telephone number and email address), identification number, photograph, video image and any other information that may identify you or is personal to you.

How do we collect personal data.

We collect personal data relevant to our relationship with you. We may collect your personal data directly or indirectly through various channels, including when:

  • you visit our websites, download or use our mobile applications;
  • you register an account with us through our websites or applications;
  • you participate in events, classroom training, eLearning and seminars;
  • your images are captured via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events organised by us;
  • you transact or engage our services, contact us or request that we contact you through various communication channels, for example, through social media platforms, face-to-face meetings, telephone calls, emails and fax;

How do we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Personal Data Protection

We keep your personal data only for so long as we need the data to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, and to satisfy our business and legal purposes, including audit, accounting or reporting requirements.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at dpo@bpcoachtrain.com.

If you have any feedback or issues in relation to your personal data, or about this Privacy Policy, or wish to make a complaint to us, you may contact our Data Protection Officer whose contact details are set out below.

Email: DPO@bpcoachtrain.com

Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn
Pinterest
RSS